The Fudgery - makers of fine quality, gourmet fudge!
Gourmet Fudge Home PageWholesale FudgeFudge Flavors AvailableMerchandising ShowcasesFAQs - Fudge Asked QuestionsHow the Fudgery Makes their homemade FudgeFudge Fundraising for schools, organizations, churches, sports teamsWholesale Order FormContact the Fudgery

Private Policy Statement

The Fudgery Shoppe is committed to the protection of the personal information of its clients by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada. Concerns may be addressed at any time to the Privacy Officer at The Fudgery Shoppe.

Commitment to Privacy Principles

The Fudgery Shoppe follows the ten privacy principles as set out by the PIPEDA: 

1. Accountability: An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.
The Fudgery Shoppe designates its owner/manager as its Privacy Officer.
2 Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
The Fudgery Shoppe collects personal information for the sole use of The Fudgery Shoppe.
3. Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
The Fudgery Shoppe requests that clients read our Privacy Policy before placing an order and submitting personal information.
4. Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
The Fudgery Shoppe only collects personal information related to placing orders for our products.
5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
The Fudgery Shoppe does not release person information for any reason.
6. Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
The Fudgery Shoppe does their utmost to ensure that customer information is accurate and up-to-date.
7. Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
The Fudgery Shoppe stores all personal information under lock and key.
8. Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
The Fudgery Shoppe has its Private Policy Statement posted on its website, and has paper copies available at all times.
9. Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
The Fudgery Shoppe will provide the client’s file to him or her upon request to review the existence, use, and disclosure of their information. Each client has the ability to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the file relating to personal information.
10. Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance. 

Each client will have the opportunity to address a challenge to the owner/manager of The Fudgery Shoppe. Complaints and inquiries can be directed to:
Privacy Officer
The Fudgery Shoppe
105 Lexington Rd. Unit#2
Waterloo, Ontario
N2J 4R7 Canada

 

| Home Page | Wholesale | Flavours | Showcases | Fudge Making Process
| FAQs | Order Form | Fudge Fundraising | Contact Us | Privacy Policy

The Fudgery Shoppe is a division of Brittles 'n More Ltd.
Makers of fine quality, gourmet fudge!

105 Lexington Rd. Unit#2, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada, N2J 4R8
Office: 519-884-3505 • Toll-Free: 1-888-235-5552 • Fax: 519-884-9854 • Toll-Free Fax : 1-877-680-2715

Contents & Images Copyright© The Fudgery Shoppe 2003-2014